dataset : Englacial Layers and Attenuation Rates across the Ross and Amundsen Sea Ice-Flow Divide (WAIS Divide), West Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0470

Englacial Layers and Attenuation Rates across the Ross and Amundsen Sea Ice-Flow Divide (WAIS Divide), West Antarctica

This data set contains the results of a model study of spatial variations of ice temperature and subglacial conditions using available ice-penetrating radar data around a future deep ice coring site near the Ross and Amundsen flow divide of West Antarctic Ice Sheet. The model data are based on radar data collected by the Support Office of Aerogeophysical Research (SOAR) at the University of Texas, and the University of Washington, in 2000. The data include values for attenuation estimates for individual radar profiles. Data are available via FTP in MATLAB (.mat) and Portable Document (.pdf) formats.

Identified by : NSIDC-0470

This dataset was released on June 15, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is May 01, 2004 to April 30, 2010.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.47° to -79.47° latitude, and -112.09° to -112.09° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5416V0W
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0470 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG