dataset : Ion Concentrations from SPRESSO Ice Core, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0471

Ion Concentrations from SPRESSO Ice Core, Antarctica

This data set contains ion measurements from co-registered samples from the South Pole Remote Earth Science and Seismological Observatory (SPRESSO) ice core. The core was drilled during the 2002-2003 field season as part of the International Trans-Antarctic Science Expedition (ITASE). Samples were collected for ion chromatography, inductively coupled plasma sector field mass spectrometry and stable water isotope analysis. Parameters include measurements of ion concentrations in ice core samples. The data are available via FTP in Microsoft Excel format (.xls).

Identified by : NSIDC-0471

This dataset was released on July 01, 2010.

The spatial range for this dataset is -89.93° to -89.93° latitude, and -144.39° to -144.39° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N508638J
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0471 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG