dataset : Histories of Accumulation, Thickness, and WAIS Divide Location, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0473

Histories of Accumulation, Thickness, and WAIS Divide Location, Antarctica

This data set contains radar internal layer and ice sheet topography data for two sites in Antarctica, along with associated model results from two studies. This project used geophysical inverse theory and a 2.5 D flowband ice-flow forward model to extract robust transient accumulation patterns from multiple deeper layers. Histories of divide migration, or the movement of the ice sheet and ice-surface evolution are also provided. The data used to solve the inverse problem, and the model solutions are provided. Internal layers, modern ice-surface velocities, and modern ice-sheet geometry at Taylor Mouth are available, as well as the pattern of accumulation inferred by Waddington et al. (2007). Data are available via FTP in Matlab (.mat) format. Supporting information is available as text files (.rtf and .txt).

Identified by : NSIDC-0473

This dataset was released on June 20, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2002 to December 31, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is -77.783333° to -77.783333° latitude, and 158.716667° to 158.716667° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5QR4V2J
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0473 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG