dataset : Radar Studies of Internal Stratigraphy and Bed Topography along the US ITASE-II Traverse

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0475

Radar Studies of Internal Stratigraphy and Bed Topography along the US ITASE-II Traverse

This data set contains ice penetrating radar data from the US-International Trans-Antarctic Science Expedition (ITASE) Traverse, from Taylor Dome to South Pole recorded by the St. Olaf College deep radar system. Parameters include latitude, longitude, distance along profile (m), ice thickness pick (m), surface elevation (m), and bed echo power (relative units) from the approximately 1800 km traverse recorded during the 2006-2007 and 2007-2008 Antarctic field seasons (austral summer). The traverse has been broken into three segments, which are shown on three maps provided with the data. A sample radar profile covering approximately 120 km of the traverse near Titan Dome is also provided. Data are available via FTP as ASCII text files (.txt). Profile location maps and sample profile sections are available as Joint Photographic Experts Group (.jpg) image files.

Identified by : NSIDC-0475

This dataset was released on October 20, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 2006 to February 01, 2008.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -78° latitude, and 130° to 160° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5G73BMS
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0475 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG