dataset : Multiple Isotope Analysis of Sulfate in the West Antarctic Ice Sheet Divide Ice Core

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0479

Multiple Isotope Analysis of Sulfate in the West Antarctic Ice Sheet Divide Ice Core

This data set contains measurements of multiple sulfur and oxygen isotopes from sulfates, from an ice core drilled at the West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS) Divide site in 2005. The initial sulfate measurements, analyzed in 2008 from the 70 meter WAIS 2005A core, are 12 meter averages and span the pre-industrial to industrial transition, from the late 1700s to 2005. This data set is part of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet Divide Ice Core (WAISCORES) project. Data are available via FTP in Microsoft Excel (.xlsx) format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0479

This dataset was released on November 01, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2005 to December 31, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -78.916667° to -78.916667° latitude, and -114.216667° to -114.216667° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5BG2KXH
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0479 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG