dataset : High-resolution Image-derived Grounding and Hydrostatic Lines for the Antarctic Ice Sheet

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0489

High-resolution Image-derived Grounding and Hydrostatic Lines for the Antarctic Ice Sheet

This data set provides grounding line and hydrostatic line locations for the Antarctic coastline and islands around Antarctica. The data are derived using customized software to combine data from Landsat-7 imagery and Ice, Cloud, and land Elevation Satellite (ICESat) laser altimetry, which were primarily collected between 1999 to 2003. The data set also includes elevations along each line, selected from six candidate digital elevation models. The data were developed as part of the Antarctic Surface Accumulation and Ice Discharge (ASAID) project. Data are available via FTP, provided in both ASCII text (.txt) and shapefile (.shp, .dbf, .shx) formats.

Identified by : NSIDC-0489

This dataset was released on February 20, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1999 to December 31, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -80° to -60° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the enhanced-thematic-mapper-plus instrument on the landsat-7 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the geoscience-laser-altimeter-system instrument on the ice-cloud-and-land-elevation-satellite platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N56T0JK2
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0489 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG