dataset : Methane Concentration and Chronology from the WAIS Divide Ice Core (WDC05A)

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0493

Methane Concentration and Chronology from the WAIS Divide Ice Core (WDC05A)

This data set provides a high-precision and high-resolution record of atmospheric methane from the West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS) Divide ice core WDC05A, spanning the years 1000 to 1800 C.E. The data include methane (CH4) concentration measurements and ice age chronology. Methane concentration data include mean sample depth, gas age, mean concentration, and concentrations from individual measurements, at a temporal resolution of approximately nine years. Ice chronology data include depth and ice age. Data are available via FTP, in Microsoft Excel (.xlsx) format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0493

This dataset was released on May 27, 2011.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.47° to -79.47° latitude, and 112.09° to 112.09° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5319SV3
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0493 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG