dataset : Grounding Line Strain Grid Surveys, Kamb Ice Stream, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0494

Grounding Line Strain Grid Surveys, Kamb Ice Stream, Antarctica

This data set provides the results from a strain grid survey deployed across the Kamb Ice Stream grounding line on the West Antarctic Ice Sheet. The grid was deployed in 2006 and resurveyed in 2007 using a Global Positioning System (GPS). Parameters measured include latitude, longitude, and height of each survey mark in the strain grid, as well as northing, easting, elevations, and displacement of each point during the year between surveys. Data are available via FTP in Microsoft Excel (.xls) format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0494

This dataset was released on July 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is November 27, 2006 to November 30, 2007.

The spatial range for this dataset is -82.86° to -82.78° latitude, and 154.71° to 155.51° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5Z899C6
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0494 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG