dataset : Polarimetric Radar Data from the Ross and Amundsen Sea Ice Flow Divide, West Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0496

Polarimetric Radar Data from the Ross and Amundsen Sea Ice Flow Divide, West Antarctica

This dataset contains ground-based, co-polarized radar data collected using pulse-modulated 60 MHz and 179 MHz radar at 19 sites around a deep ice coring site near the Ross and Amundsen flow divide of West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS Divide). At each site, the radar data were collected at 12 orientations of the radar polarization plane for three radar pulse widths: 250 nsec, 500 nsec, and 1000 nsec. Useful signals were received from depths roughly between 200 m and 2000 m. Ice flow velocities and strain configurations were measured at most of these radar survey sites, and these ice motion data are also provided at NSIDC (GPS-Measured Ice Velocities and Strain Data from the Ross and Amundsen Sea Ice Flow Divide, West Antarctica). Data are available via FTP in MATLAB (.mat) format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0496

This dataset was released on August 30, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 2005 to January 31, 2007.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.6401° to -78.7489° latitude, and -115.457° to -109.128° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5TH8JNG
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0496 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG