dataset : Microparticle, Conductivity, and Density Measurements from the WAIS Divide Deep Ice Core, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0499

Microparticle, Conductivity, and Density Measurements from the WAIS Divide Deep Ice Core, Antarctica

This data set includes microparticle concentration, electrical conductivity, and density measurements from the West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS) Divide deep ice core, WDC06A. Microparticle concentration data are reported as total particles per ml of meltwater. Concentration was measured using a laser detector and the University of Maine WAIS Melt Monitor system. Conductivity is measured in micro-Siemens per cm (uS/cm). Density data were collected on 3 by 3 by 100 cm sticks from the WDC06A core, using the Maine Automated Density Gauge Experiment (MADGE). Density data span 0 to 160 m in depth, while the particle and conductivity measurements span the upper 577 m of the core. Data are available via FTP in ASCII text format (.txt).

Identified by : NSIDC-0499

This dataset was released on October 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2006 to December 31, 2006.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.482778° to -79.482778° latitude, and 112.088333° to 112.088333° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5K07264
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0499 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG