dataset : Millennially Averaged Accumulation Rates for Lake Vostok

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0500

Millennially Averaged Accumulation Rates for Lake Vostok

This data set consists of inferred accumulation rates from three radar layers (26, 35 and 41 thousand years old) in the Vostok Subglacial Lake region. Accumulation rates were inferred using Local-Layer Approximation (LLA), which assumes that the strain-rate history of a particle traveling through the ice sheet can be approximated by the vertical strain-rate profile at the current position of the particle, which the researchers assume to be uniform. Parameters include location, in latitude and longitude, polar stereographic coordinates, and local grid X and Y coordinates, along with layer age, in thousands of years (ka), and inferred accumulation rate (cm/a). The data cover a 150 by 350 km area. Data are available via FTP, as a text file (.txt) with columns in comma separated value format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0500

This dataset was released on August 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is September 29, 2003 to September 26, 2012.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.1° to -75.7° latitude, and 68.4° to 80.5° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5F769HV
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0500 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG