dataset : Modeled Radar Attenuation Rate Profile at the Vostok 5G Ice Core Site, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0501

Modeled Radar Attenuation Rate Profile at the Vostok 5G Ice Core Site, Antarctica

This data set provides a modeled radar attenuation rate profile, showing the predicted contributions from pure ice and impurities to radar attenuation at the Vostok 5G ice core site in Antarctica, as well as the total attenuation rate and its formal uncertainty. The model data are based on borehole temperature logs, concentrations of major soluble ions measured from melted ice core samples, and information about the electrical conductivity of ice. Attenuation rates and their spatial variability are important constraints for radar studies of ice sheets. Parameters include depth, total attenuation rate, and attenuation rate contribution from pure ice, acidity, and salinity. Data are available via FTP as a text file (.txt) with columns in comma separated value format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0501

This dataset was released on August 15, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2007 to December 31, 2008.

The spatial range for this dataset is -78.47° to -78.47° latitude, and 73.17° to 73.17° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N59K485D
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0501 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG