dataset : Alkanes in Firn Air Samples, Antarctica and Greenland

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0504

Alkanes in Firn Air Samples, Antarctica and Greenland

This data set contains ethane, propane, and n-butane measurements in firn air from the South Pole and the West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS) Divide in Antarctica, and from Summit, Greenland. The WAIS Divide and South Pole samples were collected in December to January of of 2005/06 and 2008/09, respectively. The Summit firn was sampled in the summer of 2006. Analyses were conducted on a gas chromatography - mass spectrometry (GC-MS) system at the University of California, Irvine. Measurements and the associated uncertainties are reported as dry air molar mixing ratios in part per trillion (ppt). The reported measurements for each sampling depth represent a mean of multiple measurements on more than one flask in most cases. Data are available via FTP in Microsoft Excel (.xls) format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0504

This dataset was released on November 30, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is December 01, 2005 to January 31, 2006.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.47° to -79.47° latitude, and 112.09° to 112.09° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5X9287C
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0504 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG