dataset : WAIS Divide Snowpit Chemical and Isotope Measurements, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0506

WAIS Divide Snowpit Chemical and Isotope Measurements, Antarctica

This dataset includes major ion, trace element, microparticle and oxygen isotope (δ18O) data for a snowpit dug and sampled in December 2008 near the West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS) Divide ice core site. The pit was dug approximately 4 km upwind from the drilling arch in the clean air sector of camp. Sampling was done using trace element clean techniques and all depths are in water equivalents. Data are available via FTP in ASCII text (.txt) format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0506

This dataset was released on November 15, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2005 to December 31, 2008.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.433333° to -79.433333° latitude, and -112.3° to -112.3° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5SJ1HHN
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0506 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG