dataset : GPS Ice Flow Measurements, Allan Hills, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0507

GPS Ice Flow Measurements, Allan Hills, Antarctica

This data set includes includes high-precision GPS measurements of steel poles within the Allan Hills Main Ice Field, Near Western Ice Field, and extending to the eastern edge of the Middle Western Ice Field, in Antarctica. These data were collected between December 1997 and December 2010. The extended survey period allowed for vertical and horizontal velocities to be calculated with low associated error. Parameters include locations of poles in latitude and longitude, as well as elevation, ice velocity, and accumulation rates. Data are available via FTP as ASCII text files in comma separated value (.csv) format. Raw data are also provided as Trimble raw data, compressed in .zip format, and supplementary information is provided in .csv format and portable document format (.pdf).

Identified by : NSIDC-0507

This dataset was released on December 20, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is December 04, 1997 to December 19, 2010.

The spatial range for this dataset is -76.83333° to -76.66667° latitude, and 158.25° to 159° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5NS0RSX
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0507 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG