dataset : Annual Layers at Siple Dome, Antarctica, from Borehole Optical Stratigraphy

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0515

Annual Layers at Siple Dome, Antarctica, from Borehole Optical Stratigraphy

Researchers gathered data on annual snow layers at Siple Dome, Antarctica, using borehole optical stratigraphy. This data set contains annual layer depths and firn optical brightness. The brightness log is a record of reflectivity of the firn, and peaks in brightness are interpreted to be fine-grained high-density winter snow, as part of the wind slab depth-hoar couplet. Data are available via FTP in ASCII text (.txt) format

Identified by : NSIDC-0515

This dataset was released on April 15, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is December 15, 2000 to November 15, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81.66° to -81.66° latitude, and -148.82° to -148.82° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5DB7ZRZ
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0515 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG