dataset : Antarctic Peninsula 100 m Digital Elevation Model Derived from ASTER GDEM

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0516

Antarctic Peninsula 100 m Digital Elevation Model Derived from ASTER GDEM

This data set provides a 100 meter resolution surface topography Digital Elevation Model (DEM) of the Antarctic Peninsula. The DEM is based on Advanced Spaceborne Thermal Emission and Reflection Radiometer (ASTER) Global Digital Elevation Model (GDEM) data. The original GDEM data are accurate for coastal regions of the Antarctic Peninsula, but contain large errors on snow- and ice-covered regions. This data set was developed using a new method specifically for smoothing erroneous regions, and has a mean elevation difference of - 4 meters (±25 m Root Mean Square Error [RMSE]) when compared to data from the NASA Ice, Cloud,and Land Elevation Satellite (ICESat), although elevation accuracies are lower on mountain peaks and steep-sided slopes. Data are available via FTP in GeoTIFF and ASCII formats.

Identified by : NSIDC-0516

This dataset was released on April 30, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2000 to December 31, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is -70° to -63° latitude, and -70° to -55° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-spaceborne-thermal-emission-and-reflection-radiometer instrument on the terra platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N58K7711
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0516 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG