dataset : AGASEA Ice Thickness Profile Data from the Amundsen Sea Embayment, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0517

AGASEA Ice Thickness Profile Data from the Amundsen Sea Embayment, Antarctica

This data set contains line-based radar-derived ice thickness and bed elevation data, collected as part of the Airborne Geophysical Survey of the Amundsen Embayment (AGASEA) expedition, which took place over Thwaites Glacier in West Antarctica from 2004 to 2005. The data set includes ice thickness, ice sheet bed elevation, and ice sheet surface elevation, derived from ice-penetrating radar and aircraft GPS positions. The data are spaced on a 15 km by 15 km grid over the entire catchment of the glacier, and sampled at approximately 15 meters along track. Most of the radar data used for this dataset has been processed using a 1-D focusing algorithm, to reduce the along track resolution to tens of meters, to improve boundary conditions for ice sheet models. Data are available via FTP in space-delimited ASCII format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0517

This dataset was released on May 03, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is December 10, 2004 to January 29, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -83° to -73° latitude, and -125° to -90° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5W95730
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0517 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG