dataset : Subglacial water flow paths under Thwaites Glacier, West Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0518

Subglacial water flow paths under Thwaites Glacier, West Antarctica

This data set contains subglacial water flow paths beneath Thwaites Glacier, West Antarctica, interpreted from ice thickness and bed elevation measurements collected between 7 December 2004 and 31 January 2005 by the Airborne Geophysical Survey of the Amundsen Embayment (AGASEA) expedition. Data consist of an ASCII text file with geographical coordinates, hydraulic head, and bed and surface elevations, and a corresponding .pdf map. Data are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0518

This dataset was released on May 21, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is December 07, 2004 to January 31, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -80° to -75° latitude, and -120° to -90° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5RJ4GC8
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0518 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG