dataset : Coastal and Terminus History of the Eastern Amundsen Sea Embayment, West Antarctica, 1972 - 2011

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0522

Coastal and Terminus History of the Eastern Amundsen Sea Embayment, West Antarctica, 1972 - 2011

This data set provides a coastline history of the eastern Amundsen Sea Embayment and terminus histories of its outlet glaciers derived from those coastlines. These outlet glaciers include Smith, Haynes, Thwaites, and Pine Island Glaciers. The coastlines were derived from detailed tracing of Landsat imagery between late 1972 and late 2011 (at a scale of 1:50,000). The data set also uses some additional data from other sources. The terminus histories are calculated as the intersections between these coastlines and 1996 flowlines. Data are available via FTP in ESRI shapefile and comma separated value (.csv) formats.

Identified by : NSIDC-0522

This dataset was released on May 30, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1992 to December 31, 1998.

The spatial range for this dataset is -76° to -74° latitude, and -110° to -100° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N5CC0XNK
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0522 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG