dataset : Antarctic Active Subglacial Lake Inventory from ICESat Altimetry

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0523

Antarctic Active Subglacial Lake Inventory from ICESat Altimetry

This data set contains lake boundaries, volume changes, and gridded elevations for 124 active subglacial lakes beneath the Antarctic ice sheet. Lakes were identified using laser altimetry data obtained from 2003 to 2009 by NASA's Ice, Cloud, and Land Elevation Satellite (ICESat) mission. The data are provided in Keyhole Markup Language (KML), comma-separated values (CSV), and GEOTiff formats, and are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0523

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is September 01, 2003 to November 01, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -60° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the geoscience-laser-altimeter-system instrument on the ice-cloud-and-land-elevation-satellite platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N57M05WS
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0523 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG