dataset : High-resolution Atmospheric CO2 during 7.4-9.0 ka

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0527

High-resolution Atmospheric CO2 during 7.4-9.0 ka

This data set provides a new CO2 record from the Siple Dome ice core, Antarctica, that covers 7.4-9.0 ka (thousand years) with 8- to 16-year resolution. A small, about 1-2 ppm, increase of atmospheric CO2 during the 8.2 ka event was observed. The increase is not significant when compared to other centennial variations in the Holocene that are not linked to large temperature changes. The results do not agree with leaf stomata records that suggest a CO2 decrease of up to ~25 ppm and imply that the sensitivity of atmospheric CO2 to the primarily northern hemisphere cooling of the 8.2 ka event was limited.

Identified by : NSIDC-0527

This dataset was released on June 26, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1997 to December 31, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81.66° to -81.66° latitude, and -148.82° to -148.82° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5QF8QT5
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0527 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG