dataset : Temperature of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0537

Temperature of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet

This data set contains temperature-depth profile measurements taken in 22 boreholes drilled on the West Antarctic Ice Sheet, which exhibit two distinctly different thermal states of basal ice: a warm state and a relatively colder state. The data are available in ASCII Text Format (.txt) and Portable Document Format (PDF) via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0537

This dataset was released on June 13, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1988 to December 31, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -83.679167° to -81.07364° latitude, and -148.808333° to -135.825278° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5PN93J8
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0537 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG