dataset : Abrupt Change in Atmospheric CO2 During the Last Ice Age

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0539

Abrupt Change in Atmospheric CO2 During the Last Ice Age

During the last glacial period atmospheric carbon dioxide and temperature in Antarctica varied in a similar fashion on millennial time scales, but previous work indicates that these changes were gradual. In a detailed analysis of one event, we now find that approximately half of the CO2 increase that occurred during the 1500 year cold period between Dansgaard-Oeschger (DO) Events 8 and 9 happened rapidly, over less than two centuries. This rise in CO2 was synchronous with, or slightly later than, a rapid increase of Antarctic temperature inferred from stable isotopes.

Identified by : NSIDC-0539

This dataset was released on August 09, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2009 to December 31, 2012.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81.66° to -81.66° latitude, and -148.82° to -148.82° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5F47M23
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0539 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG