dataset : Major Ion Concentrations in 2004 South Pole Ice Core

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0542

Major Ion Concentrations in 2004 South Pole Ice Core

A 180 m ice core drilled at South Pole in 2004/2005 was analyzed for concentrations of major ions at a depth resolution of approximately 2 cm. Measured ions are chloride, nitrate, sulfate, sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium. The bottom of the core has been dated to 1830 years before 2004.

Identified by : NSIDC-0542

This dataset was released on November 19, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2004 to December 31, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -90° latitude, and 0° to 0° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5HX19N8
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0542 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG