dataset : Standing Water Depth on Larsen B Ice Shelf

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-0584

Standing Water Depth on Larsen B Ice Shelf

This data set addresses why surface melt water lakes on ice shelves and ice sheets are notably influential in triggering ice-shelf break-up and modulating seasonal ice flow, and are thus principle avenues by which environmental change can be transmitted to the ice sheets of Antarctica and Greenland. A comparative analysis is performed of lake geometry and derived depth (using Landsat image reflectance) in two distinct regions, one a collapsing ice shelf and the other an ablation zone of a land terminating ice sheet, to better characterize the range of surface lake variability.

Identified by : NSIDC-0584

This dataset was released on April 30, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is February 21, 2000 to February 22, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -67° to -63° latitude, and -63° to -55° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the enhanced-thematic-mapper-plus instrument on the landsat-7 platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N500002K
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0584 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG