dataset : Late Holocene Methane Concentrations from WAIS Divide and GISP2

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-0586

Late Holocene Methane Concentrations from WAIS Divide and GISP2

This data set measures methane concentrations in ancient air trapped in the West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS) Divide and Greenland Ice Sheet Project (GISP2) ice cores; presenting two, high-resolution ice core methane records of the past 2500 years, one from each pole. These measurements were used to reconstruct the methane Inter-Polar Difference (IPD) during the late Holocene. Also included are model results of methane emissions that were presented in the manuscript describing this data set.

Identified by : NSIDC-0586

This dataset was released on February 01, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is August 01, 2008 to August 02, 2012.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.4676° to -79.4676° latitude, and -112.0865° to -112.0865° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5W66HQQ
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0586 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG