dataset : Satellite Observations of Arctic Change

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nsidc-0589

Satellite Observations of Arctic Change

The purpose of this site is to expose NASA satellite data and research on Arctic change in the form of maps that illustrate the changes taking place in the Arctic over time. A high-speed internet connection is recommended for map viewing. This site is presented with support from NASA Earth Sciences.

Identified by : NSIDC-0589

This dataset was released on April 11, 2014.

The time range for this dataset starts at January 01, 1966.

The spatial range for this dataset is 66.5622° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the terra platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager-sounder instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-17 platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N57D2S3M
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0589 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG