dataset : Iceberg Capsize Kinematics and Energetics

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0590

Iceberg Capsize Kinematics and Energetics

This data set represents a typical single iceberg capsize experiment. Included in this data set are all the parameters of the plastic iceberg's density and dimensions, the density of the water surrounding the iceberg, and the value of gravitational acceleration. The timeseries data consists of all the kinematic and energetic variables as a function of time for the iceberg capsize experiment.

Identified by : NSIDC-0590

This dataset was released on August 25, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2011 to January 01, 2014.

The spatial range for this dataset is 41° to 42° latitude, and -88° to -87° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N56H4FCJ
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0590 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG