dataset : WAIS Divide Sonic Log Data

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0592

WAIS Divide Sonic Log Data

This data set contains a record of speeds for vertically-propagating compression-waves measured throughout the depth of ice that surrounds the WAIS-D borehole. Multiple logs provide redundant measurements for all depths. Data for individual wave-speed measurements were included, as well as 3 m running averages for each log. A Takeaway Profile that represents our interpretation of the combined data set is also included.

www.waisdivide.unh.edu

Identified by : NSIDC-0592

This dataset was released on September 04, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is December 08, 2011 to January 03, 2012.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.467° to -79.467° latitude, and -112.085° to -112.085° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5T72FD2
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0592 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG