dataset : MODIS Mosaic of Antarctica 2008-2009 (MOA2009) Image Map

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0593

MODIS Mosaic of Antarctica 2008-2009 (MOA2009) Image Map

The MODIS Mosaic of Antarctica 2008-2009 (MOA2009) Image Map consists of two cloud-free digital image maps that show mean surface morphology and a quantitative measure of optical snow grain size on the Antarctic continent and surrounding islands using 260 orbit swaths from the Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) instruments on board the NASA EOS Aqua and Terra satellites. The 259 orbit swaths used to create the MOA2009 Surface Morphology Image Map were acquired 1 November 2008 through 28 February 2009 for the full spring-summer season. The 142 orbit swaths used to create the MOA2009 Grain Size Image Map were acquired 1 November 2008 through 16 December 2008 for the shortened spring-only season. Vector data sets with the corresponding coastlines, ice sheet grounding lines, and islands are also provided.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NSIDC-0593

This dataset was released on July 18, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 2008 to February 28, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -60° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the terra platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N5KP8037
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0593 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG