dataset : Average Annual Layer Thickness of the WAIS Divide Ice Core from Visual Stratigraphy

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-0603

Average Annual Layer Thickness of the WAIS Divide Ice Core from Visual Stratigraphy

This data set includes ~50 m averaged annual layer thicknesses down to 3403 m depth at the West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS) Divide ice core as observed visually using diffuse transmitted light opposite a planed surface in a light-shielded booth in the core-processing line at the National Ice Core Lab in Denver, CO.

Identified by : NSIDC-0603

This dataset was released on March 12, 2015.

The time range for this dataset starts at January 01, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.4676° to -79.4676° latitude, and -112.0865° to -112.0865° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N53J39X3
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0603 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG