dataset : Fiber-Optic Distributed Temperature Sensing at Windless Bight

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-0604

Fiber-Optic Distributed Temperature Sensing at Windless Bight

Fiber-optic equipped moorings for Raman backscatter Distributed Temperature Sensing (DTS) were installed at Windless Bight, Antarctica in November 2011. Continuous-in-space measurements of temperature were recorded every meter along the mooring.

efdl_ems.cims.nyu.edu

Identified by : NSIDC-0604

This dataset was released on May 05, 2015.

The time range for this dataset is November 26, 2011 to January 15, 2013.

The spatial range for this dataset is -77.46° to -77.46° latitude, and 167.32° to 167.32° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5V122QS
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0604 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG