dataset : Synthesis of Thwaites Glacier Dynamics: Diagnostic and Prognostic Sensitivity Studies of a West Antarctic Outlet System

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-0619

Synthesis of Thwaites Glacier Dynamics: Diagnostic and Prognostic Sensitivity Studies of a West Antarctic Outlet System

This data set consists of experimental output from a higher-order finite-element model that was utilized in conjunction with existing data sets to isolate essential physical processes affecting Thwaites Glacier (TG) in the Amundsen Sea Embayment (ASE) of West Antarctica.

websrv.cs.umt.edu

Identified by : NSIDC-0619

This dataset was released on November 04, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1973 to December 31, 2500.

The spatial range for this dataset is -76.65° to -74.05° latitude, and -110.06° to -105.28° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N58913TN
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0619 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG