dataset : Inverted Basal Shear Stress of Antarctic and Greenland Ice Streams and Glaciers

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0626

Inverted Basal Shear Stress of Antarctic and Greenland Ice Streams and Glaciers

This data set includes basal shear distributions inferred from surface observations - surface ice velocities (Joughin et al., 2010, Rignot et al., 2011), bed and surface elevations (Fretwell et al., 2013) under ten selected locations in Greenland and Antarctica. In Greenland, the locations were: 79° North and Zachariae Glaciers, Jakobshan Isbrae, North East Greenland Ice Stream, Petermann Glacier. The Antarctica locations were Bindschadler Ice Stream, Lambert Ice Stream, MacAyeal Ice Stream, Pine Island Glacier, Thwaites Glacier, and an unnamed location around ~40° E 84° S.

Identified by : NSIDC-0626

This dataset was released on July 07, 2015.

The time range for this dataset is June 01, 2009 to July 31, 2013.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -75° latitude, and -150° to 60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5XS5SBW
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0626 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG