dataset : Baffin Bay Region Narwhal Research

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-eloka001

Baffin Bay Region Narwhal Research

This data set highlights the research conducted by the Narwhal Tusk Research Project in Baffin Bay, between Canada and Greenland. Content includes laboratory and field studies directly investigating the physical and dental properties of the narwhal tusk, narwhal behavior, and an examination of the field expeditions and collected interviews from Inuit community members.

www.narwhal.org

Identified by : ELOKA001

This dataset was released on March 16, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2001 to June 30, 2006.

The spatial range for this dataset is 62.69456° to 76.32567° latitude, and -85.24028° to -51.37068° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5KW5CZX
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-eloka001 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG