dataset : Snowchange Oral History - Work Among the Kolyma River Indigenous Societies in Siberia, Russia

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-eloka014

Snowchange Oral History - Work Among the Kolyma River Indigenous Societies in Siberia, Russia

This data set includes oral history accounts from Indigenous people participating in the Snowchange project in Siberia, Russia. It provides geographic and environmental information from residents of two Indigenous Chukchi communities practicing seasonal nomadic reindeer herding and other subsistence activities that are being affected by climate change in Republic of Sakha-Yakutia, Siberia, in the Russian Federation.

Identified by : ELOKA014

This dataset was released on October 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1930 to December 31, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is 66.85056° to 71.24028° latitude, and 153.38806° to 164.74167° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5BC3WGR
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-eloka014 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG