dataset : Silalirijiit Project: Kangiqtugaapik (Clyde River), Nunavut, Canada, Weather Station Network

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-eloka019

Silalirijiit Project: Kangiqtugaapik (Clyde River), Nunavut, Canada, Weather Station Network

The Kangiqtugaapik (Clyde River), Nunavut, Canada, Weather Station Network is a collection of weather station data from the locations of Akuliaqattak, Silasiutitalik, and Ailaktalik in the Clyde River area. Data collection for the Silalirijiit project began in June 2010 and is ongoing. An online interface shows the current conditions at these locations. Weather data from the Kangiqtugaapik Airport Station, collected by Environment Canada, are also provided. The data will be archived at NSIDC in the future; at this time, the site displays current conditions. This data set is part of the Silalirijiit Project and is funded by a National Science Foundation grant (ARC-0753854) entitled IPY: Collaborative Research: Linking Inuit Knowledge and Local-Scale Environmental Modeling to Evaluate the Impacts of Changing Weather on Human Activities at Clyde River, Nunavut.

Identified by : ELOKA019

This dataset was released on October 01, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is June 03, 2010 to June 03, 2010.

The spatial range for this dataset is 69.84673° to 70.843889° latitude, and -70.52007° to -68.15668° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N56M34RD
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-eloka019 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG