dataset : Survey Data of Community-Based Environmental and Species Observations from the Bering Sea Sub-Network, 2008-2009

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-eloka029

Survey Data of Community-Based Environmental and Species Observations from the Bering Sea Sub-Network, 2008-2009

The Bering Sea Sub-Network (BSSN) is comprised of a set of coastal communities representing six indigenous cultures: three in the Russian Federation and three in the United States. The objective of BSSN is to develop a framework that will enable residents in remote Arctic communities to systematically document physical and social changes occurring in their region. In 2008 and 2009, approximately 300 hunters and fishermen participated in a pilot project of harvest surveys covering species caught, species health, and intended use; changing climate and environmental conditions; location and travel information; and a review of harvest conditions. This data set contains survey data from the pilot phase of BSSN.

Identified by : ELOKA029

This dataset was released on October 04, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is July 01, 2007 to April 30, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is 55.37946° to 63.75209° latitude, and -171.82663° to -160.42007° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5Z31WK5
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-eloka029 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG