dataset : Yup'ik Environmental Knowledge Project

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-eloka032

Yup'ik Environmental Knowledge Project

Over the last ten years the Calista Elders Council (CEC) staff has worked with elders from Bering Sea coastal communities to document Yup'ik place names. Elders have been eager to teach young people their rich history and named places of their homeland, including camp and settlement sites, rivers, sloughs, rocks, ponds, even sandbars and underwater channels. More than 3,000 names have been identified. Also included are Yup'ik views on the importance of place names, the land, values, and language.

Identified by : ELOKA032

This dataset was released on August 19, 2014.

The time range for this dataset starts at January 01, 1900.

The spatial range for this dataset is 61.4° to 61.4° latitude, and -163.7° to -163.7° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N52R3PNT
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-eloka032 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG