dataset : Glacier Photograph Collection

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00472

Glacier Photograph Collection

The Glacier Photograph Collection is a database of photographs of glaciers from around the world, some dating back to the mid-1850's, that provide an historical reference for glacier extent. As of June 2015, the database contains over 15,000 photographs. NSIDC houses thousands of photographic prints of glaciers taken from the ground, the air, and from space. These photographs constitute an important historical record, as well as a data collection of interest to those studying the response of glaciers to climate change. NSIDC partnered with the NOAA Climate Database Modernization Program (CDMP) and the National Geophysical Data Center (NGDC) to digitize selected photographs and make them available through a searchable interface. Most of the photographs are of glaciers in the Rocky Mountains, the Pacific Northwest, Alaska, and Greenland. However, the collection does include a smaller number of photos of glaciers in Europe, South America, the Himalayas, and Antarctica. The photos are available online via a searchable interface and are retrievable by glacier name, photographer name, date, country, state, and geographic coordinates.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G00472

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1880 to December 31, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is -43° to 81° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5/NSIDC-GPC-2009-12
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00472 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG