dataset : Great Lakes Ice Charts

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00486

Great Lakes Ice Charts

Charts show ice extent and concentration three times weekly during the ice season, for all lakes except Ontario, from the 1973/74 ice season through the 2001/2002 ice season. Most charts are annotated to indicate data sources. Straits of Mackinac, Green Bay and Sault Ste. Marie are enlarged as insets, and in some cases, provided as separate charts. From 1973/74 through 1986/87, charts were prepared by the National Weather Service Forecast Office, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Beginning with the 1987/88 season, the National Ice Center (formerly known as the Navy/NOAA Joint Ice Center) in Suitland, Maryland prepared the charts. Charts are available as GIF files.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G00486

This dataset was released on May 13, 2004.

The time range for this dataset starts at December 01, 1973.

The spatial range for this dataset is 41° to 49° latitude, and -93° to -79° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5H41PBV
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00486 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG