dataset : Great Lakes Aerial Photos of Ice Conditions

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00494

Great Lakes Aerial Photos of Ice Conditions

The collection consists of approximately 50,000 high-quality negatives and transparencies showing ice cover impact on navigation or hydroelectric operation from 1963 to 1973. Coverage is not systematic or complete. Indexing has not been undertaken, but latitude and longitude of flight line begin and end points are logged. Photos from many flights have been made into photomosaics that can be used on-site as a gross index to the 9-inch roll negatives. Photographic flights were carried out by a U.S. Air Force photomapping wing, using flight lines selected by NOAA Lake Survey Center (now Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory). The collection is available for on-site use only by appointment.

Identified by : G00494

This dataset was released on May 13, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1963 to January 01, 1973.

The spatial range for this dataset is 41° to 49° latitude, and -93° to -76° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5CC0XM4
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00494 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG