dataset : Arctic and Southern Ocean Sea Ice Concentrations

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00799

Arctic and Southern Ocean Sea Ice Concentrations

Monthly sea ice concentration for Arctic (1901 to 1995) and Southern oceans (1973 to 1990) were digitized on a standard 1-degree grid (cylindrical projection) to provide a relatively uniform set of sea ice extent for all longitudes, as a basis for hemispheric scale studies of observed sea ice fluctuations (Walsh 1978). The Arctic grid covers the Arctic Ocean and portions of peripheral seas where sea ice occurs during all or part of the year. The Southern Ocean grid extends to approximately 50 degrees south latitude. Potential uses of this data set include statistical analysis of anomalies in different regions, computing regional and hemispheric trends, and modeling the high latitude surface energy budget. Data sources are U.S. Fleet Weather Facility, U.S. Navy National Ice Center (formerly Navy/NOAA Joint Ice Center), U.S. Naval Oceanographic Office, Canadian Department of Transport, British Meteorological Office, Danish Meteorological Institute, Norwegian Polar Institute, and Icelandic ice summaries. Data are available via ftp. Software to select and print grids by date is also available.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G00799

This dataset was released on January 01, 1991.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1953 to August 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is 40° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5057CVT
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00799 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG