dataset : GLERL Great Lakes Air Temperature/Degree Day Climatology, 1897-1983

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00801

GLERL Great Lakes Air Temperature/Degree Day Climatology, 1897-1983

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures for 25 stations around the Great Lakes, 1897 to 1983, were given to NSIDC by the NOAA Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory (GLERL), Ann Arbor, MI. Daily data can be used to produce daily maximum, minimum and mean temperatures, and seasonal accumulations of freezing and thawing degree days. The statistical data are archived on 25 reels of 35 mm microfilm, one roll per station. Microfilm rolls are the appendices to Assel (1980), with updates covering 1978 to 1983 spliced to the end of each microfilm roll. Data sources include U.S. Department of Commerce summaries of meteorological data for Minnesota, Michigan, Wisconsin, Illinois, Pennsylvania and New York, and the monthly meteorological observations published by Environment Canada. Stations are: Rochester, NY, Kingston, Ont., Port Dover, Ont., Buffalo, NY, Oswego, NY, Detroit, MI, Chicago, IL, Cleveland, OH, Toledo, OH, Erie, PA, Alpena, MI, Bay City, MI, Port Huron, MI, Green Bay, WI, Milwaukee, WI, Parry Sound, Ont., Fort William, Ont., Thunder Bay, Ont., Escanaba, MI, Traverse City, MI, Muskegon, MI, Toronto, Ont., Houghton, MI, Marquette, MI, Sault Ste. Marie, MI, Duluth, MI.

Identified by : G00801

This dataset was released on January 01, 1995.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1897 to December 31, 1983.

The spatial range for this dataset is 41° to 49° latitude, and -93° to -76° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5VD6WCJ
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00801 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG