dataset : GLERL Radiation Transfer Through Freshwater Ice

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00802

GLERL Radiation Transfer Through Freshwater Ice

Radiation transmittance (ratio of transmitted to incident radiation) through clear ice, refrozen slush ice and brash ice, from ice surface to ice-water interface in the 400 to 600 nanometer range (photosynthetically active range), was measured at two freshwater lakes (Silver Lake, near Ann Arbor, Michigan, and Whitefish Point on Lake Superior). Data available include surface and under-ice sensor readings, date and time of observation, ice thickness, water depth, distance of under-ice sensor from ice bottom surface, and site number/location. The data are relevant to studying the survival of plants and animals in freshwater lakes with ice or ice and snow cover. These data were collected by the NOAA Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory (GLERL), Ann Arbor, MI.

Identified by : G00802

This dataset was released on January 01, 1995.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1978 to December 31, 1978.

The spatial range for this dataset is 42° to 46° latitude, and -85° to -83° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5QN64N6
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00802 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG