dataset : International Ice Patrol (IIP) Iceberg Sightings Database

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00807

International Ice Patrol (IIP) Iceberg Sightings Database

The International Ice Patrol (IIP) has been collecting information on iceberg activity in the North Atlantic since 1911. This database contains the data from these sightings from 1960 through most current processing. The IIP data files include latitude and longitude of sighted icebergs, coded iceberg size and shape class, and date and time of the sighting. The IIP area of responsibility is 40° N to 65° N and 39° W to 57° W. Note, the IIP area of responsibility prior to 2006 was 40° N to 52° N and 39° W to 57° W. Data are in space-delimited ASCII text files and are available via FTP.

Identified by : G00807

This dataset was released on January 01, 1995.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1960 to December 31, 2014.

The spatial range for this dataset is 40° to 65° latitude, and -57° to -39° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N56Q1V5R
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00807 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG