dataset : International Ice Patrol Iceberg Drift Tracks

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00874

International Ice Patrol Iceberg Drift Tracks

The International Ice Patrol (IIP) tracks, plots and predicts iceberg positions in the North Atlantic Ocean. The IIP area of responsibility is 40 to 52 degrees North, 39 to 57 degrees West. During several years (1977, 1978, 1980, 1983, and 1989) individual icebergs were 'tagged' with buoys developed by the U.S. Coast Guard Research and Development Center. The motion of the icebergs bearing the USCG buoys were then tracked via satellite. Observation periods range from one week to two years depending on the buoy. The data are stored in the National Oceanographic Data Center format for drifting buoys (format number 156).

Identified by : G00874

This dataset was released on January 01, 1995.

The time range for this dataset is February 25, 1977 to July 24, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 40° to 52° latitude, and -57° to -39° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N52Z13FD
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00874 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG