dataset : NOAA/NMC/CAC Arctic and Antarctic Monthly Sea Ice Extent, 1973-1990

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00917

NOAA/NMC/CAC Arctic and Antarctic Monthly Sea Ice Extent, 1973-1990

Sea ice extent from January 1973 through August 1990 was digitized from weekly operational sea ice charts produced by the Navy/NOAA Joint Ice Center. Charts were digitized by hand using a 1 degree latitude x 2.5 degrees longitude grid. The grid boxes were then summed in 1 degree latitude x 10 degrees longitude slices, and the ice covered area computed. The data represent the extent of sea ice at the end of each month, given for 36 10-degree longitudinal sectors in each hemisphere. Data were provided by the NOAA National Weather Service National Meteorological Center (NMC) Climate Analyses Center (CAC).

nsidc.org

Identified by : G00917

This dataset was released on January 01, 1983.

The time range for this dataset is January 31, 1973 to August 31, 1990.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5Z60KZ1
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00917 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG