dataset : Snowfall and Snow Depth for Canada 1943-1982

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00922

Snowfall and Snow Depth for Canada 1943-1982

Data include monthly snowfall and end-of-month snow depth for 140 stations across Canada. Stations that maintained at least 20 years of data were chosen. The original data are from Atmospheric Environment Service Canadian Climate Centre and from NOAA's National Climatic Data Center. Data are divided into eight files by region or province: British Columbia (17 stations), Yukon and Northwest Territories (33 stations), Alberta (12 stations), Saskatchewan (115 stations), Manitoba (10 stations), Ontario (19 stations), Quebec (20 stations) and Atlantic Provinces (14 stations). Each data record contains a variable indicator to identify data as snow on the ground on the last day of the month (centimeters) or total snowfall for the month (millimeters). A list of stations, with latitude and longitude to hundredths of a degree, is included in documentation for this data set.

Identified by : G00922

This dataset was released on January 01, 1996.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1943 to December 31, 1982.

The spatial range for this dataset is 45° to 75° latitude, and -142° to -55° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5TD9V75
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00922 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG